Skip to Content

Click here for current COVID-19 updates     Close

9/29/2021

NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

 

Foster LLP recently experienced a security incident that may have impacted the personal information of some of its clients.  More information on what occurred, and what we are doing in response can be found below.

What happened?

We have become aware of suspicious activity associated with one of its corporate email accounts. As soon as we learned of the incident, we immediately began an investigation and hired independent computer forensic investigators to assist. The forensic investigators determined that an unauthorized user had gained access to a single user’s email account for a two-day period between February 3, 2021 through February 5, 2021. Although we are not aware of any misuse of the information in the account, out of an abundance of caution, the investigators conducted a comprehensive review of the email account to identify any personal information in the account at the time of the compromise.

What information was involved?

From this review, it appears the information in the account may have included individual’s names, in combination with one or more of the following data elements: physical addresses, Social Security numbers, driver’s license or state identification numbers, passport numbers, financial account or credit card information, and biometric data. 

What is Foster LLP doing?

Impacted individuals can enroll in credit monitoring and identity theft protection through IDX at no cost.  Foster LLP has also taken steps to minimize the risk of a similar event from happening in the future, including resetting the password to the impacted email account and implementing additional security and access controls across its systems. 

For more information:

To determine whether your information was impacted or for more information about this incident, please call 1-800-939-4170 Monday through Friday from 8 am – 8 pm Central Time.  Individuals can also contact the Federal Trade Commission at 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261 or visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft/ for more information on protecting their identity.